2020 Season (Cancelled)

Home / The Festival / 2020 Season (Cancelled)

The 2020 PRISMA Festival, scheduled for June 15-27, has been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Below you can still find the overview of concerts and events including limelight concerts and masterclasses.

PRISMA 2020 Festival Concerts

Concert Competition Semi Finals (June 17)

Selected students will perform their concerto with piano for the international jury and an excited festival audience.
Two finalists will be announced during the Gala Opening Concert. They will perform with the PRISMA Festival Orchestra at the Gala Closing Concert and Sail to Symphony Concert.

 

Gala Opening Concert (June 18)

Beethoven – String Quintet Op . 29 C Major
Carla Leurs & Richard Roberts – Violin,  Máté Szücs & Student TBA – Viola, Brian Yoon – Cello

Beethoven – Quintet for Piano and Winds Op. 16
Roger Cole – Oboe, Alain Desgagné – Clarinet,
Marc Goldberg – Bassoon, Oliver de Clercq – Horn, Edwin Kim – Piano

~ intermission ~

Mozart – Symfonia Concertante K. 364
PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold
Carla Leurs Violin, Máté Szücs Viola

 

PRISMA Festival Orchestra Concert (June 19)

PRISMA Festival Orchestra — Conductor Arthur Arnold
Máté Szücs – Viola

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Jaap Nico Hamburger – Viola Concerto (World Premiere)

~ intermission ~

Bartok – Concerto for Orchestra

 

PRISMA on the Beach (June 20)

PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold
Carla Leurs Violin, Máté Szücs Viola
Children’s Choirs from School District 47

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 (first movement)

Mozart – Symfonia Concertante K. 364 (second movement)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 (last movement)

Dolf Karelsen – Victory March (1941)

John Williams – Theme from Schindler’s List

Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture Op. 49

 

PRISMA for Kids (June 23)

Hans Krása – Brundibar*
PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold
Soloists and Children’s Choirs from School District 47
Full Dress Rehearsal

~ intermission ~

Percussion Ensemble – Repertoire TBA
PRISMA Percussion Ensemble – Conductor William Linwood

String Quartet – Repertoire TBA
PRISMA String Quartet in Residence

 

Chamber Music Concert (June 25)

Hans Krasa – Brundibar*
PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold
Soloists and Children’s Choirs from School District 47

Jaap Nico Hamburger – Chamber Symphony 2 “Children’s War Diaries”
PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold

~ intermission ~

Rosy Wertheim – Trio for Flute Clarinet Bassoon 1942
Janet Arms – Flute,  Alain Desgagné – Clarinet, Gwen Seaton – Bassoon

Marius Flothuis – Pour le tombeau d’Orphée, danse élégiaque pour harpe seule op. 37
Cheryl Losey Feder – Harp

Rosy Wertheim – Lanceloet for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello
Janet Arms – Flute, Richard Roberts – Violin, Andrew Brown – Viola, Brian Yoon – Cello

Leo Smit – String Quartet 1943 (unfinished)
Carla Leurs & Richard Roberts – Violin, Andrew Brown – Viola, Brian Yoon – Cello

Henriette Bosmans – Impressions: Nuit Calme
Brian Yoon – Cello, Edwin Kim Brian Yoon – Piano

 

PRISMA Festival Orchestra Concert (June 26) & Sail to Symphony (June 27)

PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold
Finalists PRISMA Concerto Competition & Conducting Students

Stravinsky – Le Baiser de la Fée (The Fairy Kiss): Divertimento

Concerto Competition Final Round

~ intermission ~

Rimsky-Korsakov – Sheherazade

 

*Hans Krása – Brundibar [Kushner translation] by arrangement with Both & Bock Berlin and Boosey and Hawkes, Inc.

Beethoven – String Quintet Op . 29 C-Dur (Guest Artists + Viola Student)

Beethoven – Quintet for Piano and Winds Op. 16 (Guest Artists)

Mozart – Symfonia Concertante K. 364 (PRISMA Festival Chamber Orchestra A, Carla Leurs Violin, Máté Szücs Viola)

PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Jaap Hamburger – Viola Concerto – (Máté Szücs, viola)

Bartok – Concerto for Orchestra

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 (selection)

Mozart – Symfonia Concertante K. 364 (selection)

Bartok – Concerto for Orchestra (selection)

John Williams – Theme from Schindlers List

Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture Op. 49

Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf (PRISMA Festival Chamber Orchestra B)

Percussion Ensemble (Repertoire TBA) String Quartet in Residence (Repertoire TBA)

Jaap Hamburger – Chamber Symphony 2 – Children’s War Diaries (PRISMA Festival Chamber Orchestra A)

Hans Krasa – Brundibar Suite (Guest Artists)

Rosy Wertheim – Trio for Flute Clarinet Bassoon 1942 (Guest Artists)

Marius Flothuis – Pour le tombeau d’Orphée, danse élégiaque pour harpe seule op. 37 (Guest Artists)

Rosy Wertheim – Lanceloet for Flute, Violin Viola, Cello (Guest Artists)

Leo Smit – String Quartet 1943 (unfinished) (Guest Artists)

Henriette Bosmans – Impressions: Nuit Calme (Guest Artists)

PRISMA Festival Orchestra – Conductor Arthur Arnold

Stravinsky – Le Baiser de la Fée (The Fairy Kiss): Divertimento

Concerto Competition Final Round (featuring two finalists, conducted by conducting students)

Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade